City of New Braunfels Jan Kotylo, in Her Official Capacity Pat Clifton, in His Official Capacity And Fritz Welsch, in His Official Capacity v. Joseph Tovar
[…] applicants who receive a grade on the
written examination of at least 70 points
shall be determined to have passed the
examination. . . .” Section 143.033(c)
(2005)
7
The bold typeface in the 2005 version represents revisions made by the Legislature to
§143.033(c).
17
1. “Only” is the most important adverb.
Appellee erroneously relies on the placement of the word “only” by the 2005
Amendment in his argument that police officers do not have to attain a minimum
score of 70 on the written examination before seniority points are added. (A.B., 13).
Section 143.033(c) was amended in 2005 to add the following clause: “. . . but for
a fire fighter applicant only if the applicant scores a passing grade on the written
examination.” Appellee mistakenly contends the adverb “only” modifies the noun
“firefighter.”
However, accepted rules of grammar, on which the Legislature presumably
relies, provide that the adverb “only” must precede the phrase or clause that it