City of New Braunfels Jan Kotylo, in Her Official Capacity Pat Clifton, in His Official Capacity And Fritz Welsch, in His Official Capacity v. Joseph Tovar
[…] Appellee erroneously relies on the placement of the word “only” by the 2005 Amendment in his argument that police officers do not have to attain a minimum score of 70 on the written examination before seniority points are added. (A.B., 13). Section 143.033(c) was amended in 2005 to add the following clause: “. . . but for a fire fighter applicant only if the applicant scores a passing grade on the written examination.” Appellee mistakenly contends the adverb “only” modifies the noun “firefighter.”