City of New Braunfels Jan Kotylo, in Her Official Capacity Pat Clifton, in His Official Capacity And Fritz Welsch, in His Official Capacity v. Joseph Tovar
[…] (A.B., 12- 13). Appellants contend the meaning of the word “grade” is critical to the court’s analysis here, as that word signifies how well a person did on a test or other instrument determining competency. The word “grade” is used throughout §143.033(c), as shown in the chart above. Seniority points, however, have nothing to do with a person’s competency on a test. Rather, they signify only tenure in the job. Therefore, the court should not give seniority points the same value as points earned through a written competency testing process. As per §143.033(c), the seniority points are added to the applicant’s grade only if his/her name is placed on the promotional eligibility list. Only then did the Legislature intend that tenure with the department be rewarded. Further, the use of the phrase “. . . all police officer applicants who receive a grade of at least seventy points . . .” in the fourth sentence of subsection 143.033(c) 9 If the Appellee’s argument were correct, an officer with a high grade on the written examination, such as 95, would end up with a grade of 105. However, the statute caps this grade at 100. 19 clearly relates back to the phrase