Jeffery Noblett v. State
[…] Hinojosa v. State, 433 S.W.3d 742, 752 (Tex. App.— San Antonio 2014, pet. ref’d). One way in which a person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping is by intentionally or knowingly abducting another person with the intent to terrorize the abducted person or a third person. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20.04(a)(5). For purposes of this statute, “‘abduct’ means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by: (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force.” See id. § 20.01(2) (West 2011). “‘Restrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person’s liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person.” Id. § 20.01(1). Restraint is “without consent” if “accomplished by force, intimidation, or deception.” Id. § 20.01(1)(A); Hinojosa, 433 S.W.3d at 752. Analysis Appellant maintains that he was unaware of the presence of a deadly weapon.