ACCEPTED
[…] rule, order, or decision.
ACCELERATED APPEAL REPLY BRIEF, SANADCO,
31
ET AL
In the absence of enforceable audits, there is nothing to support the
enforcement activities. Thus, there is no need to establish probable injury or probable
right to recovery from the unenforceable order as Appellees contend. The trial court
therefore abused its discretion by permitting continuation of the unenforceable
enforcement activities by denying the temporary injunction.
Appellants entitled to ruling on declaratory judgments before enforcement
activities commenced.
Section 2001.038 provides that "[a] court may render a declaratory judgment
without regard to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the
validity or applicability of the rule in question.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038
(d).
The Texas Supreme Court has held that an action for declaratory relief is
permissible, even during the pendency of an administrative proceeding, when the
issue is whether the agency is exercising authority beyond its statutorily conferred
powers.