ACCELERATED APPEAL REPLY BRIEF, SANADCO, 31 ET AL In the absence of enforceable audits, there is nothing to support the enforcement activities. Thus, there is no need to establish probable injury or probable right to recovery from the unenforceable order as Appellees contend. The trial court therefore abused its discretion by permitting continuation of the unenforceable enforcement activities by denying the temporary injunction. Appellants entitled to ruling on declaratory judgments before enforcement activities commenced. Section 2001.038 provides that "[a] court may render a declaratory judgment without regard to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the validity or applicability of the rule in question.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 2001.038 (d). The Texas Supreme Court has held that an action for declaratory relief is permissible, even during the pendency of an administrative proceeding, when the issue is whether the agency is exercising authority beyond its statutorily conferred powers.