To maintain sufficient assets to fulfill their statutory purpose, the Guaranty Associations’ liability is strictly limited to payment of “covered claims.” The Guaranty Associations are empowered to enforce the duties and obligations imposed on the insured under any policy of insurance within the scope of the guaranty statutes, including enforcing the obligation to pay deductibles.4 3 See CAL. INS. CODE ANN. § 1063.1(c)(1) (West 2002) (California: “covered claim” means an unpaid “obligation[] of an insolvent insurer . . . within the coverage of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer . . . presented as a claim to the . . . [guaranty] association . . . ; which were incurred prior to the date coverage . . . terminated and prior to, on, or within 30 days after the liquidator was appointed; . . . in the case of a policy of workers’ compensation insurance, to provide workers’ compensation benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of [California]”); 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. § 2004(6) (West 2002) (Oklahoma: “‘Covered claim’ means an unpaid claim of an insured or third party liability claimant . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage . . . of an insurance policy to which [the Oklahoma act] applies and is issued by