See CAL. INS. CODE ANN. § 1063.1(c)(1) (West 2002) (California: “covered claim” means an unpaid “obligation[] of an insolvent insurer . . . within the coverage of an insurance policy of the insolvent insurer . . . presented as a claim to the . . . [guaranty] association . . . ; which were incurred prior to the date coverage . . . terminated and prior to, on, or within 30 days after the liquidator was appointed; . . . in the case of a policy of workers’ compensation insurance, to provide workers’ compensation benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of [California]”); 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. § 2004(6) (West 2002) (Oklahoma: “‘Covered claim’ means an unpaid claim of an insured or third party liability claimant . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage . . . of an insurance policy to which [the Oklahoma act] applies and is issued by . . . an insolvent insurer . . . and . . . the claimant or insured is a resident of [Oklahoma] at the time of the insured event. . . .”); and TEX. INS. CODE art. 21.28-C § 5(8) (Texas: “‘Covered claim’ means an unpaid claim of an insured or third-party liability claimant that arises out of and is within the coverage . . . of an insurance policy to which this Act applies, issued . . . by an insurer licensed to do business