See 40 PA. CONS. STAT. §§ 221.23a(f) & (g) (2004). After collecting the deductibles, Legion in Liquidation 10 In accordance with its terms, Section 523.1 became immediately effective: “This act shall take effect immediately.” 2004 Pa. Legis Serv. 2004-46 (S.B. 815). Section 221.23a(l) states, “This section will apply to all delinquency proceedings which are open and pending as of the effective date of this section.” S.B. 815 was approved on June 28, 2004. Because the delinquency proceeding of Legion in Liquidation was open and pending on June 28, 2004, 40 PA. CONS. STAT. § 221.23a applies to the Legion in Liquidation delinquency proceeding.