. . . in the case of a policy of workers’ compensation insurance, to provide workers’ compensation benefits under the workers’ compensation laws of [California]”); 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. § 2004(6) (West 2002) (Oklahoma: “‘Covered claim’ means an unpaid claim of an insured or third party liability claimant . . . which arises out of and is within the coverage . . . of an insurance policy to which [the Oklahoma act] applies and is issued by . . . an insolvent insurer . . . and . . . the claimant or insured is a resident of [Oklahoma] at the time of the insured event. . . .”); and TEX. INS. CODE art. 21.28-C § 5(8) (Texas: “‘Covered claim’ means an unpaid claim of an insured or third-party liability claimant that arises out of and is within the coverage . . . of an insurance policy to which this Act applies, issued . . . by an insurer licensed to do business in [Texas], if that insurer becomes an impaired insurer and the third-party claimant or liability claimant or insured is a resident of [Texas] at the time of the insured event. . . .”). 4 CAL. INS. CODE ANN. § 1063.2(b) (West 2002) (CIGA “shall have the same rights as the insolvent insurer would have had if not in liquidation. . . .”); 36 OKLA. STAT. ANN. § 2007(A)(2) (West 2002) (OPCIGA shall “[b]e deemed the insurer to the extent of the obligations on covered claims