Ruben Munoz v. State
[…] CCP Art. 37.07, Sec. 2 (a): “In all criminal cases, other than misdemeanor cases of which the justice court or municipal court has jurisdiction, which are tried before a jury on a plea of not guilty, the judge shall, before argument begins, first submit to the jury the issue of guilt or innocence of the defendant of the offense or offenses charged, without authorizing the jury to pass upon the punishment to be imposed.” The trial court’s instructions did not order the jury to find the Appellant either “guilty” or “not guilty” with respect to count 2, in contravention of Tx. CCP. 37.07 Sec. 1 ( c ): “If the charging instrument contains more than one count or if two or more offenses are consolidated for trial pursuant to Chapter 3 of the Penal Code, the jury shall be instructed to return a finding of guilty or not guilty in a separate verdict as to each count and offense submitted to them.” Furthermore, the trial court did not obtain a special issues finding on the issue of deadly weapon with respect to count 2 from the jury. “When there are special pleas on which a jury is to find they must say in their verdict that the allegations in such pleas are true or untrue.” Tx.