Oct 04 2016, 5:40 am
[…] complaint to an MRP; and (2) the MRP must give its opinion. 5 Ind. Code § 34-
18-8-4. An MRP consists of three healthcare providers and an
attorney/chairperson, who acts in an advisory capacity but does not vote. Ind.
Code § 34-18-10-3. Within twenty days of the filing of the proposed complaint,
either party may request the formation of an MRP. I.C. § 34-18-10-2.
[15] Upon formation, the MRP chairperson may establish a schedule for
“submission of evidence” to the MRP and must allow sufficient time “for the
parties to make full and adequate presentation of related facts and authorities.”
I.C. § 34-18-10-3. Indiana Code section 34-18-10-17(b) elaborates on what may
be included in the category: “The evidence may consist of medical charts, x-
rays, lab tests, excerpts of treatises, depositions of witnesses including parties,
and any other form of evidence allowable by the medical review panel.” The
MRP’s access to information is detailed as follows:
4
Ind. Code art. 34-18.
5
There are certain limited exceptions to this general rule that are not applicable to the case at hand.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 53A05-1511-CT-2047 | October 4, 2016 Page 9 of 24