SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Kandey, or, in the alternative, directing the County to rebid the
contract pursuant to General Municipal Law § 103 (11) (b), and
precluding Kandey from participation in that rebid. We reverse the
judgment insofar as appealed from.
The court properly concluded that a rational basis supported the
County’s determination that Kandey made the showing required by
General Municipal Law § 103 (11) (a) when it sought permission to
withdraw its mistaken bid. The court erred, however, in concluding
that the County failed to comply with General Municipal Law § 103 (11)
(b) when it permitted Kandey to participate in the rebid. That
section provides that the “sole remedy for a bid mistake in accordance
with this section shall be withdrawal of that bid and the return of
the bid bond or other security, if any, to the bidder.” That is
precisely what the County did here when it permitted Kandey to
withdraw the mistaken bid. The statute further provides that, after
the mistaken bid is withdrawn, the County “may, in its discretion,
award the contract to the next lowest responsible bidder or rebid the