IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] That code section requires the State to prove by
clear and convincing evidence,
(1) The child is three years of age or younger.
(2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of
assistance pursuant to section 232.96.
(3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of
the child’s parents for at least six months of the last twelve months,
or for the last six consecutive months and any trial period at home
has been less than thirty days.
(4) There is clear and convincing evidence that the child
cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided
in section 232.102 at the present time.
Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h). The mother only contests the findings as to the
fourth element, which requires the State establish “[t]he child cannot be protected
from some harm which would justify the adjudication of the child as a child in
need of assistance.” See Iowa Code § 232.102(5)(a)(2).
The mother testified her drug of choice was methamphetamine, having
used it off and on since she was fourteen years old. While the mother delayed
participating in the reunification services for several months after the child was