This memorandum is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] document, and then a "reproduction" of the digital image is
printed in the ordinary course of business (see CPLR 4539 (a),
(b); see generally People v Rath, 41 Misc 3d 869, 872-880 [Nassau
Dist Ct 2013]; Vincent C. Alexander, Practice Commentaries,
McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 7B, CPLR 4539 at 752-754 [2007
ed]). Inasmuch as the record of simulator solution testing was
- 2 -
- 3 - No. 157
created electronically in the first instance, and was not scanned
to create an "image" of a hard copy document, County Court
properly concluded that the certification need not comply with
CPLR 4539 (b).
County Court correctly held that the applicable statute
is CPLR 4518 (a), which was amended in 2002 (see L 2002, ch 136,
§ 1) to provide that an "electronic record . . . shall be
admissible in a tangible exhibit that is a true and accurate
representation of such electronic record" (CPLR 4518 [a]). The
statute further provides that the court "may consider the method
or manner by which the electronic record was stored, maintained
or retrieved in determining whether the exhibit is a true and
accurate representation of such electronic record," but "[a]ll
other circumstances of the making of the memorandum or record
. . . may be proved to affect its weight," and "shall not affect
its admissibility" (id. [emphasis added]).
The 2002 amendment to CPLR 4518 (a) was adopted by the