IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] is exempt or otherwise not subject to taxation,” the taxpayer may object in writing to the
assessor, who then must either sustain or refuse the protest. Should this step fail to
resolve the dispute, “[t]he assessor may, and if the taxpayer requests, the assessor shall,
certify the question to the State Tax Commissioner[.]” W. Va. Code § 11-3-24a(b). The
Tax Commissioner must then “instruct the assessor as to how the property shall be
treated” whereupon the taxpayer, if aggrieved by the Tax Commissioner’s findings, may
appeal to circuit court. W. Va. Code § 11-3-24a(c). Moreover, West Virginia Code §
11-3-24(c) states that “in no case shall any question of classification or taxability be
considered or reviewed by the [BER].” (emphasis added).
If, however, an aggrieved taxpayer takes issue with the valuation of its
property, such a challenge lies exclusively with the BER. West Virginia Code § 11-3
24(a) (2010) provides that the county commission, sitting as a board of equalization and