IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] assignable so that the lessee may realize the benefit of such bargain in the market place.’”
216 W. Va. at 286, 607 S.E.2d at 392 (quoting “Valuation of Leasehold Interests,” State
Tax Commissioner’s Annual In-Service Training Seminar for Assessors, June 14,
1989.”). The circuit court maintains this language is not actually contained in the
referenced seminar materials and was “mis-cited” in the opinion. Because this issue is
not relevant to our resolution of the narrow issue presently before us, we decline to
examine it further at this juncture.
7
West Virginia Code § 11-3-24a(a) provides that if a taxpayer “believes that the property
is exempt or otherwise not subject to taxation,” the taxpayer may object in writing to the
assessor, who then must either sustain or refuse the protest. Should this step fail to
resolve the dispute, “[t]he assessor may, and if the taxpayer requests, the assessor shall,
certify the question to the State Tax Commissioner[.]” W. Va.