IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] criminal actions,” and subsection (c) states as follows: “No husband or wife shall be
compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication made by one to
- 14 -
STATE V. GODBEY
Opinion of the Court
the other during their marriage.” N.C.G.S. § 8-57(c) (emphasis added). Section 8-57(c)
provides that confidential communications between a husband and wife shall not be
admitted into evidence at the objection of either the husband or the wife. State v.
Holmes, 330 N.C. 826, 827, 829, 412 S.E.2d 660, 661, 662 (1992); cf. Biggs, 253 N.C.
at 16–17, 116 S.E.2d at 183. Section 8-57.1, titled “Husband-wife privilege waived in
child abuse,” states in pertinent part as follows: “Notwithstanding the provisions of
G.S. 8-56 and G.S. 8-57, the husband-wife privilege shall not be ground for excluding
evidence regarding the abuse or neglect of a child under the age of 16 years . . . .”
N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1 (emphasis added).
The only North Carolina case which cites to this statutory provision quotes the
statute as follows: “Section 8-57.1 provides that notwithstanding the provisions of
sections 8-56 and 8-57, ‘the husband-wife privilege shall not be ground for excluding