IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Id. at 238, 675 S.E.2d
at 338.
The North Carolina Supreme Court has specifically held that sex between
spouses is subject to the marital communications privilege. Wright v. Wright, 281
N.C. 159, 166–67, 188 S.E.2d 317, 322 (1972); see Biggs v. Biggs, 253 N.C. 10, 16, 116
S.E.2d 178, 183 (1960) (“[A]n act of intercourse between husband and wife is a
confidential communication.”), overruled in part by Hicks, 271 N.C. at 207, 155 S.E.2d
at 802 (declining to follow Biggs “where there [was] a completely different factual
situation”).
While North Caroline General Statutes section 8-57 provides “[n]o husband or
wife shall be compellable in any event to disclose any confidential communication
made by one to the other during their marriage[,]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57(c) (2015)
(emphasis added), there are exceptions:
(b) The spouse of the defendant shall be competent but not
compellable to testify for the State against the defendant
in any criminal action or grand jury proceedings, except