IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] applicability by using the word “nor” and admonishing the
use of the privilege in a “judicial proceeding” where abuse
is at issue, independent of whether the proceeding resulted
from a report. This interpretation is bolstered by the fact
that section 8-53.1 uses “related to” instead of “resulting
from,” as in 7B-310 and these two sections are to be read
together. See State v. Etheridge, 319 N.C. 34, 39–41, 352
S.E.2d 673, 677–78 (1987) (supporting this interpretation
and applying these statutes to a criminal trial based on
rape and other sexual offenses).
Id.; see N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1 (“[T]he husband-wife privilege shall not be ground for
excluding evidence regarding the abuse . . . of a child . . . in any judicial proceeding
related to a report pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law . . . .”); see also Young,
N.C. Juvenile Code: Prac. & Proc. § 5:2 n.14 (“N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-53.1 (physician and
nurse privilege not ground for excluding evidence regarding abuse or neglect of a child
under the age of 16 years in Chapter 7B proceeding); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57.1