IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Stat. § 8-57.1; and (II) abused its
discretion by overruling defendant’s Rule 401 and 404(b) objections to evidence about
consensual sexual activity between defendant and his wife.
I
Defendant first argues that the trial court erred by admitting, over objection,
privileged evidence about consensual sexual activity between defendant and his wife
and that this error entitles him to a new trial. Specifically, defendant contends the
trial court erroneously concluded that the marital communications privilege did not
apply to the evidence about spousal sexual activity as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 8-57.1 waives
that privilege. Defendant argues that N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1 does not completely abrogate
the privilege, but rather is limited to “judicial proceeding[s] related to a report
pursuant to the Child Abuse Reporting Law,” and therefore the trial court
erroneously concluded that N.C.G.S. § 8-57.1 creates a broad exception to the marital
communications privilege in all cases. We disagree.
Whether a communication is privileged is a question of law reviewed de novo
by this Court. See Nicholson v.