[Cite as State v. Koch, 2016-Ohio-7926.]
[…] received the maximum sentence because the trial court did not state reasons in support
of its findings. We disagree.
{¶12} The trial court sentenced appellant to a prison term of three years, the
minimum statutorily-mandated penalty for the offense in light of appellant’s prior
convictions. The instant offense is a felony of the third degree pursuant to R.C.
2950.99(A)(1)(b) because the highest-level offense requiring appellant to register is
unlawful sexual conduct with a minor, a felony of the fourth degree pursuant to R.C.
2907.04(A).
{¶13} Appellant has two prior convictions for failure to provide notice of change of
address, rendering him subject to R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b), which states:
Knox County, Case No. 16-CA-16 4
In addition to any penalty or sanction imposed under division
(A)(1)(b)(i), (ii), or (iii) of this section or any other provision of law for
a violation of a prohibition in section 2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or
2950.06 of the Revised Code, if the offender previously has been
convicted of or pleaded guilty to, or previously has been adjudicated
a delinquent child for committing, a violation of a prohibition in section
2950.04, 2950.041, 2950.05, or 2950.06 of the Revised Code when
the most serious sexually oriented offense or child-victim oriented
offense that was the basis of the requirement that was violated under
the prohibition is a felony if committed by an adult or a comparable
category of offense committed in another jurisdiction, the court
imposing a sentence upon the offender shall impose a definite
prison term of no less than three years. The definite prison term
imposed under this section, subject to divisions (C) to (I) of section
2967.19 of the Revised Code, shall not be reduced to less than three
years pursuant to any provision of Chapter 2967. or any other
provision of the Revised Code. (Emphasis added.)
{¶14} As appellee points out, R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) has been described as a
“sentencing enhancement provision” which requires a mandatory minimum sentence of
three years. See, e.g., State v. Barnes, 9th Dist. Lorain Nos. 13CA010502, 13CA010503,
2014-Ohio-2721; State v.