This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] facts on the record.” O’Donnell v. O’Donnell, 678 N.W.2d 471, 474 (Minn. App. 2014)
(quotation omitted); In re Adoption of T.A.M., 791 N.W.2d 573, 578 (Minn. App. 2010)
(quotation omitted).
“[T]he child-support statutes impose an independent obligation on the court to
determine the gross income of each parent.” Haefele v. Haefele, 837 N.W.2d 703, 712
n.6 (Minn. 2013). The district court is “required to undertake its own assessment under
the plain language of the applicable statutes[.]” Id. (addressing calculation of gross
income under Minn. Stat. § 518A.30 (2012)); see Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b)(1) (2014)
(“To determine the obligor’s basic support obligation, the court shall: (1) determine the
gross income of each parent under section 518A.29[.]”); Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2014)
(“[G]ross income includes . . . potential income under section 518A.32[.]”). “[W]hen the
[district] court makes an award of support following a reservation of the matter, it must
4