This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] None of the evidence mentioned
above and considered by the district court in 2014 during the dissolution trial was
presented to the court in 2015 in the child-support action, and no evidence was presented
in 2015 that the information considered by the court in 2014 remained accurate or
relevant.1 Of the three methods for imputing income provided in Minn. Stat. § 518A.32,
subd. 2, the district court concluded that the only option available was to impute father’s
income “as 150% of the minimum wage.” The district court calculated father’s child-
support obligation accordingly. Mother appeals.
1
Father’s past education and work history had not changed from 2014 to 2015, but in
order to impute potential income under Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2(1) (2014), the
district court must have current information regarding “employment potential, . . . and
occupational qualifications in light of prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in
the community[.]”
3
DECISION
I. The district court did not abuse its discretion when it imputed income to
father under Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2 (2014).
The district court has broad discretion to provide for the support of the parties’
children. Rutten v. Rutten, 347 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Minn. 1984).