This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Dec. 15, 2015) (quotation omitted).
Mother appeals the district court’s decision to impute father’s income at 150% of
the minimum wage, arguing that the court should have relied on the 2014 analysis of
father’s earning capacity and imputed income of $75,000 per year to him before
calculating child support.
Here, mother requested establishment of child support and the district court
determined that father is voluntarily underemployed. Following this determination, the
district court imputed income to father before calculating his child-support obligation.
Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2014). Under Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 2, there are
only three methods available for determining the potential income of a voluntarily
underemployed parent for child-support purposes: “(1) the parent’s probable earnings
level based on employment potential, recent work history, and occupational qualifications
in light of” the current market; (2) “the actual amount of . . . unemployment
compensation or workers’ compensation benefit received; or (3) the amount of income a
parent could earn working full time at 150 percent of the current federal or state
minimum wage, whichever is higher.”