Donald J Trump v. Board of State Canvassers
[…] This commonly understood definition of aggrieved is consistent with our courts’ previous statements regarding petitions for recount. For instance, the Michigan Supreme Court has noted that a party’s petition was sufficient to invoke a right to a recount when “slight changes in one or all of the wards specified, if in relator’s favor, without corresponding changes in favor of Mr. Culver [the winner], will be sufficient to change the result announced.” Ward v Culver, 144 Mich 57, 58-59; 107 NW 444 (1906).1 Similarly, MCL 168.880a provides that “[a] recount of all precincts in the state shall be conducted at any time a statewide primary or election shall be certified by the board of state canvassers as having been determined by a vote differential of 2,000 votes or less.” This indicates that our Legislature has recognized the same remedial purpose of recounts.