Third District Court of Appeal
[…] General, for appellee.
Before WELLS, LAGOA and EMAS, JJ.
EMAS, J.
Angel M. Miguel appeals from the trial court’s denial of his postconviction
motion for return of property. While we agree that the motion was facially
insufficient,1 we hold that the trial court erred in denying the motion without
granting Miguel an opportunity to amend the motion to set forth a facially
sufficient claim.
The trial court denied the motion as both untimely and facially insufficient.
On appeal, the State properly concedes that the motion was timely. See §
705.105(1), Fla. Stat. (2016) (providing that “[t]itle to unclaimed evidence or
unclaimed tangible personal property lawfully seized pursuant to a lawful
investigation in the custody of the court or clerk of the court from a criminal
proceeding or seized as evidence by and in the custody of a law enforcement
agency shall vest permanently in the law enforcement agency 60 days after the
conclusion of the proceeding”); Davis v. State, 198 So. 3d 1070 (Fla. 5th DCA
2016) (holding sixty-day time period under section 705.105 did not commence
until appellate court issued mandate following direct appeal of conviction). In the
instant case, Miguel pleaded guilty on March 8, 2016, and did not take an appeal