United States Court of Appeals
[…] In re Kashamu, 769 F.3d 490, 494
(7th Cir. 2014).
Rather than do that, Kashamu devised a new strategy.
He filed suit in the district court in Chicago in April 2015—
one month after his election to the Nigerian Senate—asking
the court to “enjoin his abduction abroad by U.S. authori‐
ties.” He claimed to have been tipped off that U.S. authori‐
ties, colluding with his political rivals, were planning to ab‐
duct him in Nigeria and drag him to Chicago to stand trial
before he could be sworn into office as a Nigerian senator.
He relied on a provision of the Mansfield Amendment,
22 U.S.C. § 2291(c)(1), that states that “no officer or employee
of the United States may directly effect an arrest in any for‐
eign country as part of any foreign police action with respect
to narcotics control efforts.”
A month after filing the suit, Kashamu amended the
complaint to allege that his fear of abduction had nearly
come true: agents of Nigeria’s National Drug Law Enforce‐
ment Agency, along with two white men who Kashamu rea‐
sons must have been operatives of the United States Drug