Aldin v. State
[…] Florida’s Mutual Aid Act authorizes law enforcement agencies operating in Florida to enter into mutual aid agreements such as the Agreement entered into by the City of Miami and the City of Miami Beach police departments. See § 5 23.1225, Fla. Stat. (2006) (authorizing mutual aid agreements between Florida law enforcement agencies); § 23.1225(1)(a) (permitting “voluntary cooperation and assistance of a routine law enforcement nature across jurisdictional lines”). A certified copy under seal entered into by the City of Miami and the City of Miami Beach police departments was introduced into evidence; Detective Lanier testified that his department complied with the terms of this Agreement; and the trial court found his testimony credible.