Whether the Defense of Marriage Act Precludes the
[…] cants who according to such law would have the same status relative
to taking intestate personal property as a child . . . shall be deemed
such.
42 U.S.C. § 416(h)(2)(A). The Commissioner has issued regulations tracking this
statutory provision, and they provide, in relevant part, that a “natural child” shall
be defined based on “the law on inheritance rights that the State courts would use
to decide whether [the individual] could inherit a child’s share of the insured’s
personal property if the insured were to die without leaving a will.” 20 C.F.R.
§ 404.355(b)(1) (2007). Where, as here, the insured is living, the Commissioner
244
Nonbiological Child of a Member of a Vermont Civil Union
“look[s] to the laws of the State where the insured has his or her permanent
home.” Id.
Because Karen was domiciled in Vermont at the time of Elijah’s application,
we look to Vermont law for guidance. The Vermont statute addressing intestate
succession provides that the “estate of a decedent, not devised nor bequeathed and