Whether the Defense of Marriage Act Precludes the
[…] Vt. Stat.
Ann. tit. 14, § 551(1); see also Miller-Jenkins v. Miller-Jenkins, 912 A.2d 951,
969 (Vt. 2006) (recognizing that under Vermont law, “the term ‘parent’ is specific
to the context of the family involved” and has been principally defined through
judicial precedent). The civil union statute provides broadly that parties to a civil
union shall have “all the same benefits, protections and responsibilities under
law . . . as are granted to spouses in a marriage,” Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 15, § 1204(a),
including “laws relating to . . . intestate succession,” id. § 1204(e)(1). The statute
further provides that parties to a civil union shall enjoy the same rights, “with
respect to a child of whom either becomes the natural parent during the term of the
civil union,” as “those of a married couple.” Id. § 1204(f).
The Vermont Supreme Court recently relied upon these provisions to hold that
a child, like Elijah, who is born to one partner of a civil union during the existence
of the civil union, should be deemed the child of the other partner under Vermont