The Commissioner has issued regulations tracking this statutory provision, and they provide, in relevant part, that a “natural child” shall be defined based on “the law on inheritance rights that the State courts would use to decide whether [the individual] could inherit a child’s share of the insured’s personal property if the insured were to die without leaving a will.” 20 C.F.R. § 404.355(b)(1) (2007). Where, as here, the insured is living, the Commissioner 244 Nonbiological Child of a Member of a Vermont Civil Union “look[s] to the laws of the State where the insured has his or her permanent home.” Id. Because Karen was domiciled in Vermont at the time of Elijah’s application, we look to Vermont law for guidance.