Whether the Defense of Marriage Act Precludes the
[…] riage. See H.R. Rep. No. 104-664, at 3–4 (1996) (“House Report”). DOMA seeks
to ensure that neither the federal government nor individual states are forced to
give legal effect to same-sex marriages, either on account of one state’s recogniz-
ing such a marriage or by the judicial interpretation of existing law. See id. at 2. At
the same time, DOMA respects states’ traditional rights in the arena of domestic
relations, allowing them to establish their own public policies with respect to
same-sex unions. See id. 3
DOMA contains two operative provisions. The first provision, codified at 28
U.S.C. § 1738C (2000), provides that a state need not give full faith and credit to
“a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage”
under the laws of another state. That provision, which provides that each state may
adopt its own public policy with respect to same-sex marriage, is not implicated
here. It is the second provision of DOMA, codified at 1 U.S.C. § 7, that arguably