Applicability of Ineligibility Clause to Appointment of
[…] Time for which he was elected, be appointed to any civil Office under the
Authority of the United States, which shall have been created, or the Emoluments
whereof shall have been encreased during such time.” U.S. Const. art. I, § 6, cl. 2.
Congressman Hall’s current term began January 3, 2001, see U.S. Const. amend.
XX, § 1; 146 Cong. Rec. D1228 (Dec. 15, 2000), and he thus cannot be appointed
to an office “the Emoluments whereof” were raised after that date. 1
The office of United States Representative to the United Nations Agencies for
Food and Agriculture was created under 22 U.S.C. § 287(d) (2000), a section of
the United Nations Participation Act providing that the President may appoint
“such . . . persons as he may deem necessary to represent the United States in
organs and agencies of the United Nations.” Under 22 U.S.C. § 287(g), “[a]ll
persons appointed in pursuance of authority contained in this section shall receive
compensation at rates determined by the President upon the basis of duties to be
performed but not in excess of rates authorized . . . for chiefs of mission, members
of the Senior Foreign Service, and Foreign Service officers occupying positions of
equivalent importance.” The President has delegated to the Secretary of State his
authority to fix this compensation, see Memorandum for the Secretary of State,
from President William J. Clinton, Re: Delegation of Authority on Rates of
Compensation for U.S. Representatives to the United Nations, 62 Fed. Reg. 18,261