Peyote Exemption for Native American Church
[…] As a practical
matter, we believe that no religions other than the NAC would qualify
for the exemption. Second, we conclude that the exemption as we have
interpreted it does not offend the Establishment Clause of the First
Amendment. Third, we conclude that it might well offend the Estab
lishment Clause to limit the exemption to American Indian peyotists.
I. Scope o f the Statutory Exemption
The CSA’s listing of peyote as a Schedule I controlled substance
does not contain any express exemptions.1 The exemption for the NAC
is found in a regulation o f your agency, 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31, which
provides: 2
The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in
Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in
bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American
Church, and members of the Native American Church so
using peyote are exempt from registration. Any person
who manufactures peyote for or distributes peyote to the
Native American Church, however, is required to obtain
registration annually and to comply with all other require
ments of law.
This regulation is strictly an interpretative rule which construes the
CSA in light of its legislative history; your agency does not assert
authority to create nonstatutory exemptions from the listing of a sub
stance in Schedule I.