Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] (C) the emotional and physical danger to the child now and in the future;
(D) the parental abilities of the individuals seeking custody;
...
(G) the stability of the home or proposed placement;
(H) the acts or omissions of the parent which may indicate that the existing parent-
child relationship is not a proper one; and
(I) any excuse for the acts or omissions of the parent.
Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976) (footnotes omitted); accord In re E.N.C.,
384 S.W.3d 796, 807 (Tex. 2012) (reciting the Holley factors); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.
§ 263.307(b) (West Supp. 2015) (listing statutory factors for “determining whether the child’s
parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe environment”).
Applying each standard of review, we examine the evidence pertaining to the best interests
of the children. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(b)(2); E.N.C., 384 S.W.3d at 807; J.F.C.,
96 S.W.3d at 284.
EVIDENCE OF BEST INTERESTS OF THE CHILDREN