Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Norton, 326 F.3d 622, 640--41 (5th Cir. 2003) (holding that application of the ESA's take provision to intrastate species is a constitutional exercise of the Commerce Clause power); but see People for the Ethical Treatment of Prop. Owners v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., No. 2: 13-cv-00278-08, 2014 WL 5743294, at *8 (D. Utah Nov. 5, 2014) (holding that the Commerce Clause "does not authorize Congress to regulate takes of a purely intrastate species that has no substantial effect on interstate commerce"). The Honorable Doug Miller - Page 6 (KP-0008) SUMMARY Article III, section 52 of the Texas Constitution prohibits the Legislature from authorizing a political subdivision "to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association or corporation." Based on Texas Supreme Court precedent, a court is likely to conclude that the United States Fish and Wildlife Service is not an "individual, association or corporation" under article III, section 52, and that the constitutional provision therefore would not prohibit the Edwards Aquifer