Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Request Letter at 17. Because we have already concluded that a court is unlikely to consider USFWS an "individual, association or corporation" under article III, section 52, we do not address this question further. The Honorable Doug Miller - Page 4 (KP-0008) 49.213(a) and 49.227, which authorize special law districts to contract for joint projects with other entities. Subsection 49.213(a) provides: A district may contract with a person or any private or public entity for the joint construction, financing, ownership, and operation of any works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish any purpose or function permitted by a district, or a district may purchase an interest in any project used for any purpose or function permitted by a district. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.213(a) (West 2008).