Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Id. You first ask whether EAA may provide funding to USFWS to implement the refugia program if the "buildings, works, facilities, and equipment must be owned solely by [USFWS] and be physically located on real property owned by" USFWS. Id. at 4. You are specifically concerned that EAA's provision of funding to USFWS may implicate the prohibition against gratuitous grants of public credit and funds under article III, section 52(a) of the Texas Constitution. Id. at 13. Article III, section 52 prohibits the Legislature from authorizing a political subdivision "to lend its credit or to grant public money or thing of value in aid of, or to any individual, association 3 Under the ESA, to "take" is defined as "to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, or to attempt to engage in any such conduct." 16 U.S.C.A. § 1532(19) (West 2010).