Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Subsection 49.213(a) provides: A district may contract with a person or any private or public entity for the joint construction, financing, ownership, and operation of any works, improvements, facilities, plants, equipment, and appliances necessary to accomplish any purpose or function permitted by a district, or a district may purchase an interest in any project used for any purpose or function permitted by a district. TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.213(a) (West 2008). Section 49.227 states: A district or water supply corporation may act jointly with any other person or entity, private or public, whether within the State of Texas or the United States in the performance of any of the powers and duties permitted by this code or any other laws. Id. § 49.227. The language of sections 49.213(a) and 49.227 provides affirmative grants of authority for districts to act jointly with other entities; however, nothing in either provision suggests that those statutes are intended to limit the EAA's broad contracting authority granted in the EAA