Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] You explain that USFWS will have "[ c]ontrol over the design, construction and equipment plans and specifications," which suggests that the contract between EAA and USFWS itself may not be a contract for construction work, making subchapter I inapplicable. Request Letter at 8. Even if a court were to conclude that the contract between EAA and USFWS were a contract for construction work, section 49.278 excepts certain contracts from the application of subchapter I, including contracts for "professional services" and "contracts for 8 Subsection 49.276(b) of the Water Code provides that "[t]he district will make progress payments under construction projects monthly as the work proceeds, or at more frequent intervals as determined by the board or its designee, on estimates approved by the board or its designee." TEX. WATER CODE ANN. § 49.276(b) (West 2008). The Honorable Doug Miller - Page 5 (KP-0008) services or property for which there is only one source or for which it is otherwise impracticable to obtain competition." TEX. WATER CODE ANN.§ 49.278(a)(2), (4)(West 2008).