Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] We conclude that they may not do so. As noted, the District is established pursuant to state law, the "Lewis-Presley Air Quality Management Act" (hereafter "Act"). (§ 40400.) This statutory scheme provides for a board of directors comprised of 12 appointed members, with each member having a four-year term of office. (§ 40422.) Subdivision (a) of section 40420 states: "The south coast district shall be governed by a district board consisting of 12 members appointed as follows: "(1) One member appointed by the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate. "(2) One member appointed by the Senate Committee on Rules. "(3) One member appointed by the Speaker of the Assembly.