Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The Compact, in turn, created the Multistate Tax Commission, and California is a member of the Commission by virtue of its participation in the Compact. "2. Promote uniformity or compatibility in significant components of tax systems. "3. Facilitate taxpayer convenience and compliance in the filing of tax returns and other phases of tax administration. "4. Avoid duplicative taxation." (§ 38006, art. I.) The Compact is administered by the Multistate Tax Commission ("Commission") "composed of one `member' from each party state who shall be the head of the State agency charged with the administration of the types of taxes to which this compact applies. If there is more than one such agency the state shall provide by law for the selection of the Commission member from the heads of the relevant agencies." (§ 38006, art. VI, subd. (1)(a).) In California, the Franchise Tax Board ("FTB") and the State Board of Equalization ("SBE") take turns annually representing California on the Commission.