August 19, 1988
[…] receipts, or resources, including revenues or receipts
received from residential development or home mortgages, to
the payment of principle and interest on its bonds. Local
Gov*t Code § 394.037(b). Section 394.055 of the Local
Government Code provides that bonds issued by a housing
finance corporation are limited obligations of the
corporation, payable solely from the revenue, receipts, and
other resources pledged to their payment. The local govern-
ment and the state are "not liable in any way regarding
bonds issued by the housing finance corporation." Local
Gov't Code &? 394.055(b). Section 394.055 of the Local
Government Code further states that:
The bonds do not constitute, within the
meaning of a statutory or constitutional
provision, an indebtedness, an obligation, or
a loan of credit of the state, the local
government, or any other municipality,
county, or other municipal or political
corporation or subdivision of the state. The ^
bonds do not create a moral obligation on
the part of any of those governmental
entities with respect to the payment of the
bonds. nose covernmental entities mav not
1.
(Em;haEis adied:)
Local Gov't Code 8 394.055(c). The underlined sentence
prohibits cities and counties from paying debt service on
bonds issued by a housing finance corporation. Accordingly,
a county lacks authority to guarantee the payment of debt