State of Washington v. Joseph Felix Delgado
[…] App. at 953; cf State v. Read, 147 Wn.2d 238, 243, 53 P.3d 26 (2002) (in assessing a defendant's right to a self-defense instruction under RCW 9A.16.050 (requiring action in "lawful defense" and "when there is reasonable ground to apprehend" injury), the court must consider evidence presented that the defendant "subjectively believed in good faith that he or she was in imminent danger of great bodily harm and whether this belief, viewed objectively, was reasonable"). As the State points out, Washington courts have often used the phrase "reasonable fear" as shorthand for the requirement ofRCW 9A.46.110(1)(b) that a stalking victim be "placed in fear" and that his or her "feeling of fear ... be one that a reasonable person in the same situation would experience under all the circumstances." See State v. Johnson, 3 "Subjective" is defined to mean "peculiar to a particular individual modified by individual bias and limitations : PERSONAL"-the definition of "subjective." WEBSTER'S, supra, at 2275-76. 10 No. 33174-1-111 State v. Delgado 185 Wn.