Vetro v. Hampton Bays Union Free School District
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.

Pursuant to the election of remedies doctrine, the filing of a complaint with the New York State Division of Human Rights (hereinafter the Division) precludes the commencement of an action in the Supreme Court asserting the same discriminatory acts (see Executive Law § 297[9]; Wrenn v Verizon, 106 AD3d 995, 995-996; Ehrlich v Kantor, 213 AD2d 447; Craig-Oriol v Mount Sinai Hosp., 201 AD2d 449, 450). However, Executive Law § 297(9) provides that, " where the [D]ivision has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, . . . such person shall maintain all rights to bring suit as if no complaint had been filed with the [D]ivision'" (Wrenn v Verizon, 106 AD3d at 995, quoting Executive Law § 297[9]; see Matter of James v Coughlin, 124 AD2d 728, 729-730).

Here, the defendants established their prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law dismissing the complaint.