City of Santa Maria v. Cohen
[…] (d)(1)(A)). To that end, a successor agency is required to prepare, and submit to the department for approval, a recognized obligation payment schedule (ROP schedule) for every six-month fiscal period from January 1, 2012 through June 30, 2016. (§§ 34171, subd. (h), 34177, subds. (a)(1), (l) & (m).) An ROP schedule “set[s] forth the minimum payment amounts and due dates of payments required by enforceable obligations for each six-month fiscal period.” (§ 34171, subd. (h).) For each recognized obligation, the schedule must “identify one or more sources of payment.” (§ 34177, subd. (l)(1).) Among the possible sources of payment is the fund (id., subd.