IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] ¶6. “Challenges to the substantive sufficiency of an indictment may not be waived and
consequently may be raised for the first time on appeal.” Ross v. State, 954 So. 2d 968, 1015
(¶126) (Miss. 2007) (citing State v. Berryhill, 703 So. 2d 250, 254 (¶16) (Miss. 1997)). Since
“a challenge to an indictment for failure to charge the essential elements of a criminal offense
affects a fundamental right,” it “may not be waived.” Id. (citing Jefferson v. State, 556 So.
2d 1016, 1019 (Miss. 1989)).
¶7. On Count II, Sallie was indicted under Mississippi Code Annotated section
97-19-39(2) (Rev. 2014), which states in pertinent part:
Every person, who with intent to cheat or defraud another, shall designedly, by
color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, obtain the
3
signature of any person to any written instrument, or obtain from any person
any money, personal property, or valuable thing, with a value of Five Hundred
Dollars ($500.00) or more, upon conviction thereof shall be guilty of a felony
and punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary not exceeding ten (10)
years, and by a fine not exceeding Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00).
Count II of Sallie’s indictment read:
[O]n or about and between the dates of September 1, 2012 – October 15, 2013,
a date more certain unknown to the grand jury, Sharon Sallie wilfully,
unlawfully, feloniously and knowingly with intent to cheat or defraud Wilma
Colom by color of any false token or writing, or by another false pretense, did
obtain from Wilma Colom, money with a value of Five Hundred Dollars
($500.00) or more in violation of Section 97-19-39, Mississippi Code, 1972,
as amended . . . .
¶8. An indictment that tracks the language of the statute is generally sufficient to inform
the accused of the charge against her, as long as the statute “fully, directly, and expressly,