Digitally signed by
[…] “duties of the Attorney General,” among them: “To appear for and represent the people of the
State before the supreme court in all cases in which the State or the people of the State are
interested.” Castleberry then cites section 3-9005(a)(1) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS
5/3-9005(a)(1) (West 2014)), stating that each State’s Attorney shall “commence and
prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit
court for his county.” (Emphasis added.)
-8-
¶ 29 Castleberry does not mention subsection (a)(8) of section 3-9005, which speaks to the
collaborative relationship of the State’s Attorney and Attorney General. That subsection, in
pertinent part, charges the State’s Attorney “[t]o assist the attorney general whenever it may be
necessary, and in cases of appeal from his county to the Supreme Court, to which it is the duty
of the attorney general to attend, *** [to] furnish the attorney general *** a manuscript of a
proposed statement, brief and argument to be printed and filed on behalf of the people,
prepared in accordance with the rules of the Supreme Court.” 55 ILCS 5/3-9005(a)(8) (West
2014). Nor does Castleberry acknowledge the catchall provision in subsection (a)(11) of
section 3-9005, which provides, broadly, that the State’s Attorney shall “perform such other
and further duties as may, from time to time, be enjoined on him by law.” 55 ILCS