Digitally signed by
[…] laches does not apply.
¶ 18 Nor do we find Castleberry’s contention of statutory conflict of arguable merit or an
impediment to granting the State’s clear right to mandamus relief. Castleberry suggests
application of the mandatory sentence enhancement at this juncture would conflict with
section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2014)
(titled “Motion to Reduce Sentence”)), which generally prohibits a circuit court from
increasing a defendant’s sentence once it is imposed. Castleberry also cites section 5-5-4(a) of
the Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(a) (West 2014)) in support of his position. That
section, which applies when a conviction or sentence has been set aside, states in pertinent part
that “the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense *** which is more severe
than the prior sentence *** unless the more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part
of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing.”
¶ 19 As this court noted in People v. Moore, 177 Ill. 2d 421, 431-32 (1997), those provisions3
were consistent with and incorporated the reasoning of the United States Supreme Court in
North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711 (1969), wherein the Court reasoned that due process of
law