Digitally signed by
[…] constitutionally derived powers.” Id. at 478.
¶ 28 In support of his position, Castleberry cites two legislative enactments, arguing that they
restrict the authority of State’s Attorney Alvarez to act in this instance. He first resorts to
section 4 of the Attorney General Act (15 ILCS 205/4 (West 2014)), which recites various
“duties of the Attorney General,” among them: “To appear for and represent the people of the
State before the supreme court in all cases in which the State or the people of the State are
interested.” Castleberry then cites section 3-9005(a)(1) of the Counties Code (55 ILCS
5/3-9005(a)(1) (West 2014)), stating that each State’s Attorney shall “commence and
prosecute all actions, suits, indictments and prosecutions, civil and criminal, in the circuit
court for his county.” (Emphasis added.)
-8-
¶ 29 Castleberry does not mention subsection (a)(8) of section 3-9005, which speaks to the
collaborative relationship of the State’s Attorney and Attorney General. That subsection, in