Paternity: James A. Barnhart v. Sara E. Davis Whitcomb
[…] Attorney Fees [25] Father next argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it ordered him to contribute $10,000 toward Mother’s attorney fees. We review a trial court’s award of attorney’s fees for an abuse of discretion. In re Paternity of M.R.A., 41 N.E.3d at 296. An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court’s decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances before the court or if the court has misinterpreted the law. DePuy Orthopaedics, Inc. v. Brown, 29 N.E.3d 729, 731-32 (Ind. 2015). [26] Pursuant to Indiana Code section 31-14-18-2, a court in a paternity action may order a party to pay “(1) a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining an action under this article; and (2) a reasonable amount for attorney’s fees, including amounts for legal services provided and costs incurred, before the commencement of the proceedings or after entry of judgment.” In awarding attorney fees, the trial court must consider the resources of the parties, their economic condition, the ability of the parties to engage in gainful employment and to earn adequate income, and such factors Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A04-1611-JP-2474 | July 26, 2017 Page