This opinion is subject to revision before
[…] ¶ 11 Tomlinson appealed the dismissal of his claims and DKC filed
a cross-appeal on the dismissal of its third-party complaint. We review
the appealed orders for correctness. See State v. Ririe, 2015 UT 37, ¶ 5,
345 P.3d 1261 (de novo review of decision on motion to dismiss); Bahr v.
Imus, 2011 UT 19, ¶ 16, 250 P.3d 56 (de novo review of summary
judgment).
II
¶ 12 By statute, an “action for defective design or construction is
limited to” an action for “breach of . . . contract, whether written or
otherwise, including both express and implied warranties.” UTAH CODE
§ 78B-4-513(1). Except as expressly provided, moreover, “an action for
defective design or construction may be brought only by a person in
privity of contract with the original contractor.” Id. § 78B-4-513(4). The
statute makes an express exception for assignees; it says that “[n]othing
in this section precludes a person from assigning a right under a
contract to another person, including to a subsequent owner or a
homeowners association.” Id. § 78B-4-513(6). And it also provides for
claims for “damage to other property or physical personal injury” by
persons other than those in privity. Id. § 78B-4-513(2).
¶ 13 All of Tomlinson’s claims are covered by this statute. He seeks