This opinion is subject to revision before
[…] Brett N. Anderson, Scott R. Taylor, Salt Lake City, for Superior
Installation Co., Inc.
TOMLINSON v. DOUGLAS KNIGHT CONSTRUCTION
Opinion of the Court
Scott T. Evans, Sarah E. Spencer, Gabriel K. White, Salt Lake City, for
Picture Perfect Stone Masonry, LLC
Kumen L. Taylor, Richard L. Wade, Las Vegas, NV, for Akita
Construction, Inc.
ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE authored the opinion of the Court, in
which CHIEF JUSTICE DURRANT, JUSTICE DURHAM, JUSTICE HIMONAS, and
JUSTICE PEARCE joined.
ASSOCIATE CHIEF JUSTICE LEE, opinion of the Court:
¶ 1 Utah Code section 78B-4-513(1) provides that “an action for
defective design or construction is limited to” an action for “breach of
. . . contract, whether written or otherwise, including both express and
implied warranties.” The statute also states that such a claim may be
brought only by a person who is “in privity of contract with the
original contractor” or by a person with a right to sue as an assignee of
a person in privity. Id. § 78B-4-513(4), (6). In this case the district court