Jordan Stafford v. State of Indiana
[…] Suffice it to say that we are unpersuaded by the State’s argument. Conclusion [16] Pursuant to the binding authority of Kelly II, we are required to vacate one of Stafford’s convictions for Class C felony reckless operation in a highway work zone causing death. Because we have vacated one of Stafford’s convictions, we do not reach his sentence challenge and, instead, remand for resentencing on the remaining conviction for Class C felony reckless operation in a highway work zone causing death. The trial court will impose the appropriate sentence 2 Indiana Code section 9-30-5-2 provides that “(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), a person who operates a vehicle while intoxicated commits a Class C misdemeanor. (b) An offense described in subsection (a) is a Class A misdemeanor if the person operates a vehicle in a manner that endangers a person.” Indiana Code section 9-30-5-4 elevates the level of the OWI if the perpetrator causes serious bodily injury and provides that a separate offense is committed for each victim, and Indiana Code section 9-30-5-5 does the same in cases where death results.