Jordan Stafford v. State of Indiana
[…] Id. While Indiana Appellate Rule 65(A) authorizes this Court to criticize existing law, it is not this court’s role to “reconsider” supreme court decisions. Dragon v. State, 774 N.E.2d 103, 107 (Ind. Ct. App. 2002), trans. denied. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A05-1609-CR-2012 | August 31, 2017 Page 8 of 11 [13] Turning to Stafford’s challenge, we can discern no meaningful distinction between Indiana Code section 9-21-8-56 and the OWI statutes at issue in Kelly II. In both cases, the crime was complete when certain conduct occurred, without regard to results. Indiana Code subsection 9-21-8-56(b) provides that “a person who recklessly operates a vehicle in the immediate vicinity of a highway work zone when workers are present commits a Class A misdemeanor.” As with the former OWI statutes, the crime is comprised of prohibited conduct (operating a vehicle recklessly) and attendant circumstances (being in the immediate vicinity of a highway work zone with workers present) with no particular result required. [14] Also like the former OWI statues, bad results serve only to enhance the penalty for the conduct proscribed in subsection 9-21-8-56(b). Indeed, the relevant language essentially mirrors that of the former OWI statutes in that it makes it clear that the crime is complete when subsection 9-21-8-56(b) is violated: “An offense under subsection (b) … is a Class C felony if the offense results in the death of a worker in the worksite.” Ind. Code § 9-21-8-56(h) (emphases added). As we did in Kelly II, we are compelled to conclude that Stafford committed one crime here, albeit one crime with multiple, horrific results.