Veney v. United Bank
[…] Further, he seeks to have a Virginia property, presumably held in the trust, titled in his name and the deed physically “retumed to him by parcel courier.” 5 . Defendants jointly filed this Motion to Dismiss in lieu of an Answer on May 26, 2017. Defendants supplemented their filing with an opening brief on June 8, 2017. Plaintiff filed a two-page response to the Motion to Dismiss on June 23, 2017. Defendants filed their reply brief on June 29, 2017. Additionally, 5 Id. See VA. CODE ANN. § 8.01-2(6)(e) (West 2017) (defining “person under disability” as including “any [] person who, upon motion to the court by any party to an action or suit or by any person in interest, is determined to be (i) incapable of taking proper care of his person, or (ii) incapable of properly handling and managing his estate, or (iii) otherwise unable to defend his property or legal rights either because of age or temporary or permanent impairment, whether physical, mental, or both. . . .”). 6 See VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-713 (West 2017) (describing trust proceedings under Virginia law). 3 . Defendants filed a Request for Judicial Notice on August 10, 2017. A hearing was held on August 29, 2017. This is the Court’s decision on Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss.