Com. v. Ayala, R.
[…] Id. at 163-164. At the close of testimony, Appellant’s counsel moved for “discharge generally,” stating: “there’s no one that saw my client shoot anyone. They saw him afterwards with a gun. That’s it.” Id. at 174. Counsel was partially successful; the trial court replied that it would “discharge the POW.”2 Id. ____________________________________________ 2 The court’s reference was to the charge for Prohibited Offensive Weapons set forth in 18 Pa.C.S. § 908 (“[a] person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if, except as authorized by law, he makes repairs, sells, or otherwise deals in, uses, or possesses any offensive weapon”). - 12 - J-A10017-17 With regard to the availability of interpreters, the trial court noted prior to the witnesses’ testimony that Appellant’s counsel had met with Appellant “with the interpreter.”