NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] language. Oberhand v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 193 N.J. 558, 568
(2008). We construe that language in light of the entire statute
and the overall statutory scheme. Cty. of Bergen Emp. Benefit
Plan v. Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.J., 412 N.J. Super.
126, 132 (App. Div. 2010). "When the language in a statute 'is
5 A-5446-15T3
clear and unambiguous, and susceptible to only one
interpretation,' we presume the Legislature meant what it said and
that the plain meaning governs." Ibid. (quoting Burnett v. Cty.
of Bergen, 198 N.J. 408, 421 (2009)).
N.J.S.A. 34:15-13, in pertinent part, provides:
(i) In computing compensation to those
[dependents] named in this section . . . only
those under 18 or over 40 years of age shall
be included[,] and then[,] only for that
period in which they are under 18 or over 40;
provided, however, that payments to such
physically or mentally deficient persons as
are for such reason dependent shall be made
during the full compensation period of 450
weeks.
(j) The compensation shall be paid, in the
case of a surviving spouse . . . during the
entire period of survivorship or until such
surviving spouse shall remarry and, in the
case of other dependents, during 450 weeks and
if at the expiration of 450 weeks there shall
be one or more dependents under 18 years of
age, compensation shall be continued for such
dependents until they reach [the age of
majority].
[(Emphasis added).]
On appeal, Eric Apperman argues that under N.J.S.A. 34:15-
13, Harold is entitled to continued dependency benefits for as
long as he is disabled. He recognizes that the statute does not
explicitly provide for benefits for life, but argues the