ERIC APPERMAN VS. VISITING NURSE ASSOCIATION OF WESTFIELD(DIVISION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION)
[…] Oberhand v. Dir., Div. of Taxation, 193 N.J. 558, 568 (2008). We construe that language in light of the entire statute and the overall statutory scheme. Cty. of Bergen Emp. Benefit Plan v. Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield of N.J., 412 N.J. Super. 126, 132 (App. Div. 2010). "When the language in a statute 'is 5 A-5446-15T3 clear and unambiguous, and susceptible to only one interpretation,' we presume the Legislature meant what it said and that the plain meaning governs." Ibid. (quoting Burnett v. Cty. of Bergen, 198 N.J. 408, 421 (2009)). N.J.S.A. 34:15-13, in pertinent part, provides: (i) In computing compensation to those [dependents] named in this section . . . only those under 18 or over 40 years of age shall be included[,] and then[,] only for that period in which they are under 18 or over 40; provided, however, that payments to such physically or mentally deficient persons as are for such reason dependent shall be made during the full compensation period of 450 weeks. (j) The compensation shall be paid, in the case of a surviving spouse . . . during the entire period of survivorship or until such surviving spouse shall remarry and, in the case of other dependents, during 450 weeks and if at the expiration of 450 weeks there shall be one or more dependents under 18 years of age, compensation shall be continued for such dependents until they reach [the age of majority]. [(Emphasis added).] On appeal, Eric Apperman argues that under N.J.S.A. 34:15- 13, Harold is entitled to continued dependency benefits for as long as he is disabled.