Arkansas Department of Human Services v. Ledgerwood
[…] Id., 480 S.W.3d 166. Here, in its order, the circuit court ruled that “[e]xhaustion of administrative remedies is not required, as irreparable injury will result if the [appellees] are compelled to 14 Cite as 2017 Ark. 308 pursue administrative remedies, and an administrative appeal would be futile.” We agree with the circuit court’s ruling for two reasons. First, any irreparable harm to appellees warrants application of the futility exception set forth in our exhaustion-of-remedies case law. Second, Arkansas Code Annotated section 25-15-207(d) provides appellees the statutory scheme for seeking a declaratory judgment in lieu of pursuing the exhaustion of remedies. That statute provides that “[a] declaratory judgment may be rendered whether or not the plaintiff has requested the agency to pass upon the validity or applicability of the rule in question.” Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-207(d). Based on our review of this statute, we conclude that the plain language offers appellees the option of pursuing a declaratory judgment as they have done in this instance.