COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] On March 10, 2014, the
Commonwealth moved to nolle prosequi the initial set of indictments (CR13003431-00 – 06).
The trial court granted that motion on March 19, 2014, over the defendant’s objection. A second
set of direct indictments was returned April 2, 2014 (CR14001013-00 – 06) charging the
defendant with the same offenses as the initial set of indictments.
Whether the defendant was denied a preliminary hearing involves an issue of statutory
interpretation, which we review de novo. See, e.g., Giles v. Commonwealth, 277 Va. 359, 373,
672 S.E.2d 879, 882 (2009). Code § 19.2-218 provides: “No person who is arrested on a charge
of felony shall be denied a preliminary hearing . . . and no indictment shall be returned in a court
of record against any such person prior to such hearing unless such hearing is waived in writing
by the accused.” The statute only “applies to a person who has been arrested on a felony charge
-2-
prior to an indictment by a grand jury.” Webb v. Commonwealth, 204 Va. 24, 31, 129 S.E.2d
22, 28 (1963).
Code § 19.2-218 does not apply if the initial charges are nolle prosequied before direct