COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] indictment.” Ashby v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 540, 546, 535 S.E.2d 182, 185 (2000). See
Herrington, 291 Va. at 186, 781 S.E.2d at 564; Harris v. Commonwealth, 258 Va. 576, 585, 520
S.E.2d 825, 830 (1999); Presley v. Commonwealth, 2 Va. App. 348, 350, 344 S.E.2d 195, 196
(1986). Thus, in determining whether a speedy trial violation occurred in the defendant’s case,
we are concerned only with the direct indictments returned on April 2, 2014 (CR14001013-00 –
06).
We review this claim de novo. See Brown v. Commonwealth, 57 Va. App. 381, 390, 702
S.E.2d 582, 586 (2010). Code § 19.2-243 provides that an accused held in continuous custody
“shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced in the
circuit court within five months from the date . . . an indictment . . . is found against the accused”
and he is arrested on the charged offense. The five-month requirement equals “152 and a
fraction of days.” Ballance v. Commonwealth, 21 Va. App. 1, 6, 461 S.E.2d 401, 403 (1995);
see, e.g., Jiron-Garcia v. Commonwealth, 48 Va.