Rutherford County, Tennessee v. Delinquent Taxpayers Of Rutherford County, Tennessee
[…] He couldn’t order him -- he couldn’t come in and say you didn’t -- you didn’t do anything. He would have had no responsibility to him. Mr. Hyde, undertaking those things without a writ of possession, is no different than anyone else that would go and make improvements on property. He did so at his peril. It was not his property to improve or expend money on. 5 Tennessee Code Annotated sections 67-5-2703 and -2704 were both repealed effective July 1, 2014. We apply them because they were in effect at the time the tax sale was confirmed. -7- Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2503(b) provides tax sale purchasers a right to obtain a writ of possession. The statute states: A writ of possession shall, upon application, in a proper case, be ordered by the court in which the tax sale has been made. A purchaser not taking actual possession of the property shall have no rights to rents or profits from a taxpayer who has remained in possession during the redemption period. Mr. Hyde argues that he was not required to obtain a writ of possession because the Property was vacant at the time of the tax sale. To support their contention that Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2503 required Mr. Hyde to obtain a writ of possession before entering into possession of the Property, Mr.