NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] and the judge considered oral argument on January 4, 2019 before granting
defendant's motion, thereby dismissing plaintiff's complaint and all crossclaims.
In a cogent statement of reasons accompanying a January 9, 2019 order, the
motion judge squarely addressed the parties' contentions and the legal principles
raised, concluding defendant: (1) failed to demonstrate design or plan immunity
applied as a matter of law under N.J.S.A. 59:4-64; (2) was entitled to traffic sign
immunity under N.J.S.A. 59:4-55; (3) and owed plaintiff no independent duty to
address the low-vertical clearance.
4
N.J.S.A. 59:4-6 provides immunity "for an injury caused by the plan or design
of public property . . . where such plan or design has been approved in advance
of the construction" by a public entity or public employee.
5
Under N.J.S.A. 59:4-5, "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is
liable . . . for an injury caused by the failure to provide ordinary traffic signals,
signs, markings or other similar devices."
A-2414-18T4
9
Initially, the motion judge recognized "[a]s the general contractor for the
project, [defendant wa]s entitled to derivative immunity for any immunity that
would attach to the public entity." The judge also noted derivative immunity is