In re Appeal of T.O. & L.O.
[…] Cornelius v. Chronicle, Inc., 2019 VT 4, ¶ 18, 209 Vt. 405, 206 A.3d 710 (quotation omitted). ¶ 11. It is unclear from the record whether DCF assessed petitioners’ suitability to care for S.O. Assuming it did not, we hold that petitioners are not “recipients” of a “social service” from DCF as those terms are used in § 3091, and accordingly, they are not entitled to a hearing before the Human Services Board. Our conclusion is based on the plain language of the relevant statutes and further supported by their purposes and effects. ¶ 12. As relevant, § 3091 provides that “[a]n applicant for or a recipient of assistance, benefits, or social services from the Department for Children and Families . . . may file a request for a fair hearing with the Human Services Board.” 3 V.S.A. § 3091(a). The sentence that follows similarly makes “[a]n opportunity for a fair hearing” dependent on the presence of “assistance, benefits, or services.” Id. Thus, for example, we have reviewed the Board’s orders over agency decisions regarding food-stamp benefits, Hall v.