In re Appeal of T.O. & L.O.
[…] Petitioners appeal from an order of the Human Services Board concluding that the Board lacked jurisdiction to determine whether DCF failed to comply with certain provisions of state and federal law concerning the care of children by relatives. We affirm. ¶ 2. We begin with a brief overview of the two statutory schemes at issue—the statutes governing the Human Services Board’s jurisdiction and the relevant CHINS proceedings. The Legislature established the jurisdiction of the Board, an executive-branch adjudicative body, in 3 V.S.A. § 3091(a), which provides: An applicant for or a recipient of assistance, benefits, or social services from the Department for Children and Families, of Vermont Health Access, of Disabilities, Aging, and Independent Living, or of Mental Health, or an applicant for a license from one of those departments, or a licensee may file a request for a fair hearing with the Human Services Board. An opportunity for a fair hearing will be granted to any individual requesting a hearing because his or her claim for assistance, benefits, or services is denied, or is not acted upon with reasonable promptness; or because the individual is aggrieved by any other Agency action affecting his or her receipt of assistance, benefits, or services, or license or license application; or because the individual is aggrieved by Agency policy as it affects his or her situation. ¶ 3. Under the juvenile judicial proceedings statutes, shortly after a CHINS petition is filed, the family division must hold a temporary-care hearing to determine whether the child will be returned to the custodial parent, guardian, or custodian, or whether temporary custody