In re Appeal of T.O. & L.O.
[…] Id. § 5307(e)(1)-(5)(A). ¶ 4. Before informing the court of a person who may be able to assume temporary custody, § 5307 compels DCF to conduct “an assessment of the suitability of the person to care for the child.” Id. § 5307(e)(5)(B). This suitability assessment includes “consideration of the person’s ability to care for the child’s needs,” a criminal history record, and a “check of allegations of prior child abuse or neglect by the person or by other adults in the person’s home.” Id.; see also Department for Children and Families Policy 91, Kinship Care and Collaboration with Relatives 3 (May 2, 2019) [hereinafter Policy 91], https://dcf.vermont.gov/sites/dcf/files/FSD/Policies/ 2 91.pdf [https://perma.cc/7PYW-STBB] (mirroring this assessment requirement and its