In re Appeal of T.O. & L.O.
[…] As in Vigario, any benefit relatives receive from the suitability assessment is merely incidental to the purpose of § 5307. 140 Vt. at 104, 436 A.2d at 770. ¶ 16. Moreover, accepting petitioners’ contention would result in a radical change in CHINS proceedings without any evidence of legislative intent. The family division is given exclusive jurisdiction over CHINS proceedings, including the decision on temporary legal custody. See 33 V.S.A. § 5103 (“The Family Division of the Superior Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning . . . a child in need of care or supervision . . . .”); id. §§ 5307-08 (providing that family division holds temporary-care hearing and issues temporary- care order).