In re Appeal of T.O. & L.O.
[…] That procedure is access to the family division, not to the Human Services Board. In 33 V.S.A. § 5102(22)(F), the Legislature allows 8 relatives to seek party status in CHINS proceedings if they are “proper and necessary to the proceedings.” See also V.R.F.P. 2(f)(1) (granting family division authority to limit and condition such party’s participation). If DCF has not conducted a suitability assessment, before the family division must enter the temporary-care order, 33 V.S.A. § 5308(d) empowers the court to “order the Department to conduct an investigation of a person seeking custody of the child, and the suitability of that person’s home, and file a written report of its findings with the court.” Relatives can fully apprise the family court of their willingness and ability to care for children in the CHINS process by filing for party status in the case, and they may request that the court order DCF to assess them for custody or placement.