In re Appeal of T.O. & L.O.
[…] Social Service, Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary, https://www.mer riam-webster.com/dictionary/social%20services [https://perma.cc/3TCDP7RV]. Accordingly, as § 5307(e) indicates, DCF may provide “[s]ervices . . . to the child and the family in an effort to prevent removal,” and “[s]ervices [to] facilitate the return of the child to the custodial parent, guardian, or custodian.” 33 V.S.A. § 5307(e)(2), (4). And as § 5307(h) demonstrates, DCF may provide services to relatives who are granted custody of a child—or are assigned as the placement for a child in DCF custody—to help them care for that child. See id. § 5307(h) (directing DCF to “provide information to relatives and others with a significant relationship with the child about options to take custody or participate in the care and placement of the child . . . and about the range of available services and supports”); see also Policy 91, supra, at 8 (explaining that when DCF places child with relatives, “[DCF] will help the caregiver carry out the plan for family contact (e.g., reimbursing mileage costs, helping with needed supports, and paying for services such as 6 child care)”).