06/11/2021
[…] Tennessee’s discovery rules favor discovery of all relevant, non-privileged
information. Second, even though privileges do not facilitate the fact-finding
process, they are designed to protect interests and relationships that are
regarded as sufficiently important to justify limitations on discovery. Third,
while statutory privileges should be fairly construed according to their plain
meaning, they need not be broadly construed.
Powell v. Cmty. Health Sys., Inc., 312 S.W.3d 496, 504 (Tenn. 2010) (citation omitted).
The attorney-client privilege, codified now at Tennessee Code Annotated section
23-3-105, provides as follows:
No attorney, solicitor or counselor shall be permitted, in giving testimony
against a client or person who consulted the attorney, solicitor or counselor
professionally, to disclose any communication made to the attorney, solicitor
or counselor as such by such person during the pendency of the suit, before
or afterward, to the person’s injury.
Similarly, the work product doctrine, codified now at Rule 26.02(3) of the Tennessee Rules
of Civil Procedure, provides as follows:
[A] party may obtain discovery of documents and tangible things otherwise
discoverable under subdivision (1) of this rule and prepared in anticipation