June 22, 2021
[…] Finally, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to terminate
respondents’ visitation. It is important to note, however, that our review of this issue is limited by
petitioner’s failure to appeal the circuit court’s earlier order granting respondents visitation. On
4
appeal, petitioner cites to several authorities that address when granting grandparents visitation
may be appropriate, but fails to recognize that our review here is limited solely to whether the
circuit court erred in failing to terminate respondents’ visitation. West Virginia Code § 48-10-1001
provides that “[a]ny circuit court or family court that grants visitation rights to a grandparent shall
retain jurisdiction throughout the minority of the minor child with whom visitation is granted to
modify or terminate such rights as dictated by the best interests of the minor child.” Further, West
Virginia Code § 48-10-1002 provides that
[a] circuit court or family court shall, based upon a petition brought by an interested
person, terminate any grant of the right of grandparent visitation upon presentation