NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] McKellip's motion for additional jail credit for the time he spent in an inpatient treatment
facility while on bond awaiting sentencing. In Kansas, "[t]he right to jail time credit is
statutory." State v. Hopkins, 295 Kan. 579, 581, 285 P.3d 1021 (2012); see also State v.
Brown, 38 Kan. App. 2d 490, 491, 167 P.3d 367 (2007) (right to jail time credit upon
revocation of probation is statutory). Because this issue presents a question of statutory
interpretation, our review is unlimited. State v. Harper, 275 Kan. 888, 891, 69 P.3d 1105
(2003).
3
The parties agree that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6615 controls jail credit. K.S.A. 2020
Supp. 21-6615(a) provides that in criminal actions in which a defendant is convicted and
sentenced to confinement, the district court shall allow a jail credit "for the time which
the defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case." On
the other hand, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6615 provides that in criminal actions in which
probation is revoked and the defendant is sentenced to confinement, the district court
shall allow credit "for the time which the defendant has spent in a residential facility
while on probation . . . ." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6615(b).
Here, the district court appropriately awarded McKellip credit for the time he
spent in an inpatient treatment facility while he was on probation as required by K.S.A.
2020 Supp. 21-6615(b). However, the district court did not award credit for the time he