People v. Finley CA1/5
[…] MARINO WAYNE FINLEY, (Contra Costa County Super. Ct. No. 5-180967-2) Defendant and Appellant. MEMORANDUM OPINION1 After a jury trial, Marino Wayne Finley was convicted of second degree burglary (Pen. Code, §§ 459, 460, subd. (b))2 and receiving stolen property (§ 496, subd. (a)). The trial court suspended imposition of sentence and placed him on formal probation for three years. Finley appeals, contending the period of his probation must be reduced to two years. We agree. At the time the trial court placed Finley on probation, section 1203.1, subdivision (a), authorized imposition of felony probation “for a period of time not exceeding the maximum possible term of the sentence” or, where the We resolve this case by memorandum opinion pursuant to the 1 California Standards of Judicial Administration, section 8.1. 2 Undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code. 1 maximum possible term was five years or less, for a maximum of five years. (Former § 1203.1, subd.