Filed 6/30/21 Patane v. County of Santa Clara CA6
[…] [Citations.]’ ” (Sierra Club,
supra, 6 Cal.5th at p. 515.) “If the agency’s determination ‘involves pure questions of
law, we review those questions de novo.’ [Citation.]” (Protecting Our Water, supra, at
p. 495.)
“ ‘Where an EIR is challenged as being legally inadequate, a court presumes a
public agency’s decision to certify the EIR is correct, thereby imposing on a party
challenging it the burden of establishing otherwise.’ [Citation.]” (California Native
Plant Society v. City of Santa Cruz (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 957, 987.)
C. Aesthetic Impact under CEQA
Public Resources Code section 21001, subdivision (b) provides in part that “[t]he
Legislature further finds and declares that it is the policy of the state to: [¶] . . . [¶] Take
9
all action necessary to provide the people of this state with . . . enjoyment of aesthetic,
natural, scenic, and historic environmental qualities[.]” (Italics added.) Accordingly, it
has been recognized that “aesthetic issues are properly studied under CEQA . . . .”
(Preserve Poway v. City of Poway (2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 560, 577; see also Protect
Niles v. City of Fremont (2018) 25 Cal.App.5th 1129, 1141 [CEQA defines