[Cite as Grande Voiture D'Ohio La Societe Des 40 Hommes Et 8 Chevaux v. Montgomery Cty. Voiture No. 34 La
[…] On December 22,
2020, Simpson filed a document with the trial court purporting to be an appellate bond.
The document identified Simpson as both principal and surety. On February 10, 2021,
the trial court issued an order striking the bond, finding that Simpson was not allowed to
act as his own surety under Loc.R. 1.21 of the Montgomery County Common Pleas Court.
Simpson did not contest the trial court’s ruling with either the trial court or this court, and
he did not attempt to rectify the deficiency with the posted bond.
{¶ 15} R.C. 2505.09, which sets forth the requirements for a stay of execution of
judgment pending appeal, states in part that “an appeal does not operate as a stay of
execution until a stay of execution has been obtained pursuant to the Rules of Appellate
Procedure or in another applicable manner, and a supersedeas bond is executed by the
appellant to the appellee[.]” Further, R.C. 2505.10 provides that a bond does not operate
to effectuate a stay until it is approved by the trial or appellate court. Likewise, Civ.R.
62(B) provides that a stay is only effective when the bond is approved by the court.