In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] statute of frauds – that any such conveyance be in writing. Id. at 893 (citing Posey, 257 P.2d at
547 (1953) (“It is generally conceded by all of the authorities that a water right, or an interest in
water, is real property, and it is so treated under all the rules of law appertaining to such
- 16 -
property.”)). Notably, the court acknowledged that the “sole exception to the general rule that
water rights are separate and distinct from the land is water used for irrigation[,]” as carved out
by the state legislature. Id. at 889 (emphasis added) (citations omitted); see also N.M. Stat. Ann.
§ 72-1-2 (West 1907) (stating that “all waters appropriated for irrigation purposes . . . shall be
appurtenant to specified lands owned by the person, firm or corporation having the right to use
the water.”). Taken together, Walker solidified that, in New Mexico, under the doctrine of prior
appropriation, water rights are generally not appurtenant to land – meaning that a conveyance of
land will not carry the water right with it.