IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Last, Robert says that no articulable facts support Shruti’s assertion that
service by mail was just as likely to give him notice of the proceedings as service
by publication. But the motion states that the Monroe marital home was Robert’s
last known mailing address and that to the best of Shruti’s knowledge, Robert
continued to reside there. And it is unclear what facts, if any, support Robert’s
assertion that service by publication in a newspaper of general circulation in
Snohomish County was more likely to be effective than service by mail. See
11
No. 81862-7-I/12
RCW 4.28.110 (“The publication shall be made in a newspaper of general
circulation in the county where the action is brought”).
We affirm.
WE CONCUR:
12