UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] part and dissenting in part). The decision thus casts constitutional doubt on any statutory scheme
that grants unreviewable authority to inferior officers, regardless of how easily those inferior
officers can be removed.
18
or any other principal officer. Although unique considerations might apply in this context,
Arthrex at least suggests that such an arrangement would be unconstitutional. 6
It might be possible to adopt a construction of the regulation that would avoid this serious
constitutional concern. Although § 865.4(l) states that the Board “acts for the Secretary of the
Air Force and its decision is final” in certain circumstances, the following section, § 865.5,
provides that “[t]he Secretary may direct such action as he or she deems appropriate on each
case, including returning the case to the Board for further consideration,” 32 C.F.R. § 865.5(a)
(emphasis added).