UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Id. § 865.4(l)(3). When the Secretary
4
reviews a case, he or she “may direct such action as he or she deems appropriate . . . , including
returning the case to the Board for further consideration.” Id. § 865.5(a). “If the Secretary does
not accept the Board’s recommendation, the Secretary’s decision will be in writing and will
include a brief statement of the grounds for his/her final decision.” Id.
More broadly, the Secretary of the Air Force “is responsible for, and has the authority
necessary to conduct, all affairs of the Department of the Air Force.” 10 U.S.C. § 9013(b). And
the Secretary “may assign such of his functions, powers, and duties as he considers appropriate
to the Under Secretary of the Air Force and to the Assistant Secretaries of the Air Force.” 10
U.S.C. § 9013(f). The Secretary has delegated his authority to review Board decisions, including
some decisions that 32 C.F.R. § 865.4(l) treats as “final,” to his subordinates. Specifically, in
Headquarters Air Force Mission Directive 1-24, as amended on May 25, 2012, the Secretary