UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] preparing the advisory opinion;” (2) “was unanimously agreed to by the panel;” (3) “does not
affect an appointment or promotion requiring confirmation by the Senate;” and (4) “does not
affect a matter for which the Secretary of the Air Force or his or her delegee has withheld
decision authority or required notification before final decision.” Id. § 865.4(l)(2). As to “all
other applications,” the Board instead “sends the record of proceedings . . . to the Secretary of
the Air Force or his or her designee for final decision.” Id. § 865.4(l)(3). When the Secretary
4
reviews a case, he or she “may direct such action as he or she deems appropriate . . . , including
returning the case to the Board for further consideration.” Id. § 865.5(a). “If the Secretary does
not accept the Board’s recommendation, the Secretary’s decision will be in writing and will
include a brief statement of the grounds for his/her final decision.” Id.
More broadly, the Secretary of the Air Force “is responsible for, and has the authority
necessary to conduct, all affairs of the Department of the Air Force.” 10 U.S.C. § 9013(b). And
the Secretary “may assign such of his functions, powers, and duties as he considers appropriate